fbpx
Loading...
Lifestyle

GOLDEN GLOBES NOMINATIONS 2020

The year is starting with an exciting event for which we were waiting for an entire year. The Golden Globe Awards 2020 is not far away for us to enjoy and see our favorite movie and star to win the trophy.

This year the Golden Globe Award ceremony will take place on 5th January 2020. The event will be hosted by Ricky Gervais.

YOU MAY ALSO READ:  GOLDEN GLOBE: LADY GAGA PAYS TRIBUTE TO JUDY GARLAND

The category for Golden Globe 2020 are listed below:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA:

  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Dolemite is My Name”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Cynthio Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY:

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
  • Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTON PICTURE:

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTON PICTURE:

  • Annette Benning, “The Report”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

BEST SCREENPLAY:

  • Marriage Story
  • Parasite
  • The Two Popes
  • Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • The Irishman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • Motherless Brooklyn
  • Little Women
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Marriage Story

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” – CATS
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman
  • “Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2
  • “Spirit” – The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” – Harriet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

  • Frozen 2
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • The Farewell
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA:

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY:

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA:

  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA:

  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY:

  • Ben Platt, “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY:

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:

  • Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:

  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”
  • Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
  • Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King, “The Act”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM:

  • Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
  • Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
  • Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook
Google+
http://theinfusionista.com/2020/01/04/golden-globes-nominations-2020
Twitter